A couple called us in the spring with an accepted offer on a Canmore condo. Good jobs, 20% saved, already pre-approved through their bank at home. They thought the mortgage was a formality.

It was not. One line in the listing said the unit was zoned tourist home, and their lender does not do those. The deal survived, but only because they still had six days left on their financing condition.

A Canmore second home mortgage looks like the one that bought your house in the city. Same application, same documents on the surface. Underneath, three things change: what the property is zoned for, what income a lender will count, and what the place costs to hold. Miss any of them and a strong buyer gets declined on a property that was never financeable in the first place.

Looking at a place in the Bow Valley?

Send us the listing before you write the offer. We will tell you what the zoning does to your financing and which lenders are open to it. (587) 740-0048 or apply at goldlionmortgages.com/apply.

What Makes a Canmore Second Home Mortgage Different

Start with price, because it decides which rulebook you are under. As of 2026, apartment condos in Canmore have been averaging in the low $700,000s, townhomes around $1.15 million, and detached homes well past $1.8 million. The all-property median sits near $1.2 million.

That matters because insured lending, the kind that lets you buy with less than 20% down, stops being available above $1.5 million. Most Canmore purchases land above where it is useful. So the default here is conventional financing with at least 20% down, which opens up a wide group of lenders, but only if the property itself is one they will take.

The second difference is the program. Lenders sort a purchase into one of three buckets: your principal residence, a second home you use yourself, or a rental. Those are not interchangeable, they price differently, and you sign a declaration saying which one it is. Buying a rental on a second-home program is mortgage fraud, and lenders check. If the plan is really to rent it out most of the year, say so at the start and we build the file that way.

The third difference is the town itself. Roughly a quarter of homes in Canmore are not lived in by a full-time resident, and the rental vacancy rate is under one percent. That is why Canmore has rules other Alberta towns do not, and why the rules land on your mortgage.

If you live and work in Canmore, there is a separate door. The Vital Homes program run by Canmore Community Housing, previously called Perpetually Affordable Housing, sells homes to people who live and work in town, with a resale price capped to inflation and a requirement that the home be your permanent, primary residence. It is a genuine path to ownership at local wages. It is not a second-home path, and because title carries a resale restriction, expect the lender to review that restriction before committing.

Zoning Decides the Deal Before the Lender Does

Canmore splits accommodation into three types, and the one on your listing tells you more about your financing than the price does.

  • Residential dwelling unit. A home meant for long-term living. Long-term renting is fine. Nightly renting is not, and advertising it that way can bring a cease-use order plus a fine of $2,500 for a first offence and $5,000 after that.
  • Tourist home. The flexible one. You can live in it full time, rent it long term, or rent it nightly, in limited zones and with a business licence and development permit.
  • Visitor accommodation. Hotel-style buildings for short stays, in commercial areas. You cannot live in one full time.

Here is how that reads to a lender. A residential unit is underwritten like any other home. A tourist home goes to a smaller pool of lenders, some of whom treat it as a rental and some of whom will not touch it. Visitor accommodation is often not a residential mortgage at all, and where a lender will do it, expect something closer to 25% to 35% down and commercial-style terms.

Two structures cause more declines than anything else in the Bow Valley: buildings that run a rental pool or a front desk, and timeshare or fractional ownership interests. Both are commonly ineligible under standard residential lending, no matter how strong the borrower is.

So do this before you waive conditions. Get the zoning in writing, get the condo bylaws and any rental restrictions, and check whether a business licence is in place. The Town of Canmore publishes what each accommodation type allows. Five minutes of reading during the condition period saves a deposit.

How Much You Need Down on a Canmore Second Home

There is no single answer, and anyone who gives you one is guessing. There are four paths, and the right one depends on your file and the property.

Insured second-home financing. Default insurance programs for a second home can start at 5% down on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above. The trade-offs are real: the price has to be under $1.5 million, it has to be a single-unit home that you or an immediate family member occupy, it has to be winterized with year-round access, it cannot be rented out year-round, and generally you get one insured second home at a time. Credit expectations usually start somewhere around 600 to 640. Useful for a smaller Canmore condo. Not available on most of the market.

Conventional financing. Twenty percent down, up to roughly 80% of value, and the widest lender selection. Worth knowing: on recreational property, lenders reserve the right to trim both the loan-to-value and the amortization if they think a place would be slow to resell.

Alternative, or B, lenders. These are for files the banks cannot read, which in a tourism and small-business town is a lot of people. B lenders can go below a 600 credit score depending on the whole picture, stretch debt ratios to roughly 50% GDS and 50% TDS instead of the 39% and 44% an A lender works to, and qualify a self-employed borrower off about twelve months of business bank statements rather than the most recent notice of assessment. That flexibility costs a lender fee and a higher rate, and it is normally a one to two year plan to get you back to an A lender, not a permanent home.

Private lending. Equity first, income second. Generally 20% to 25% down or more, short terms, and a written exit plan from day one. It is the right tool for a tight timeline or a property nobody else will finance, and the wrong tool for anything you can qualify for elsewhere.

A single bank can only offer you the first two. Part of our job on a Bow Valley file is knowing which lenders in each tier are comfortable with the property in front of us.

Rental Income: What a Lender Will Actually Count

This is where most Canmore projections fall apart. Buyers run the numbers on what the unit earns on a booking site, then find out the lender uses a different number entirely.

Plenty of A lenders will not count nightly rental income at all. Some will qualify your file on long-term market rent instead, which in a resort town is a fraction of peak-season nightly revenue. Where short-term rental income is allowed, here is roughly how it works:

  • Lenders commonly use about 75% to 80% of the rental income, not all of it.
  • It has to be proven, either through an appraiser's opinion of market rent for that property, or through a two-year average of gross rental income taken from the rental statement on your tax returns with the matching notices of assessment.
  • If the most recent year came in lower than the year before, expect the lower number to be used.
  • A full appraisal is usually required, the loan-to-value is often capped tighter than on a long-term rental, and lenders limit how many rental mortgages you can carry at once.
  • Before funding, the lender will want confirmation that short-term rental is a permitted use under the municipal bylaws and the condo rules. Which brings you right back to zoning.

The mechanics are similar to the way lenders handle rent from a basement unit, which we walk through in our guide to how lenders count suite rent. The difference in Canmore is that the permission question comes first, and the income question only matters if the answer is yes.

If the property is genuinely an investment rather than a getaway, the underwriting shifts again. Our post on financing an investment property covers how rental offsets and portfolio limits work.

The Livability Tax and the Carrying Costs That Land in Your Ratios

Canmore charges a higher tax rate on homes that are not somebody's primary residence. The Town calls it the Livability Tax Program, and it works out to roughly an extra 0.4% of assessed value.

To count as a primary residence, the home has to be lived in by you or a long-term renter for at least 183 cumulative days in the year, including one continuous 60-day stretch. Every residential owner declares by December 31, using a code the Town mails out in October. Miss the declaration and the higher rate applies by default. A tourist home cannot be declared a primary residence.

One important wrinkle as of 2026: provincial legislation now exempts properties owned wholly or partly by Alberta residents, regardless of how the property is used. So an Alberta owner and an out-of-province owner can hold identical units in the same building and get very different tax bills. Confirm your actual position with the Town before you budget, because it changes the file.

Now the part nobody connects to the mortgage. Property taxes go directly into the debt ratios a lender uses to size your loan. On a $1.2 million assessment, 0.4% is about $4,800 a year, or roughly $400 a month. That $400 comes out of your borrowing power before the lender looks at anything else.

Stack the rest of it and you see the real picture. Most lenders count property taxes in full, half the condo fee, and heat. Resort-building condo fees are not small. And if you are keeping your first home, its mortgage, taxes and fees sit in the same calculation. Two properties, one set of ratios.

This is why we run the numbers with the real tax figure rather than the seller's old one, and why getting pre-approved before you shop matters more here than it does in the city. It tells you which listings are actually available to you.

How Gold Lion Mortgages Can Help

Most of the work on a Bow Valley file is matching, not paperwork. Which lenders are comfortable with tourist home zoning. Which ones will look at the property's own income and which ones will ignore it. Which ones read a self-employed Canmore business owner properly instead of stopping at a T4 that does not exist.

Sending a good Canmore file to the wrong lender is the most common reason a buyer who should have been approved hears no. We shop across the banks, credit unions, alternative lenders and private lenders instead of one shelf, and we tell you early if a property is going to be a problem rather than three days before your condition date.

Our Canmore mortgage broker page covers how we work in the Bow Valley, and our investment property mortgage page lays out the rental side in more detail.

Send us the listing and a rough idea of how you plan to use the place. We will tell you honestly whether it works, what the down payment needs to look like, and what to confirm before you write the offer. Call (587) 740-0048 or visit goldlionmortgages.com/apply.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you get a mortgage on a tourist home in Canmore?

Often yes, but the lender list is much shorter than it is for a regular home. A tourist home can be lived in full time, rented long term, or rented nightly, and that flexibility is exactly what makes some lenders cautious. Buildings that run a rental pool or a front desk, and any kind of timeshare or fractional ownership interest, are commonly ineligible for a normal residential mortgage altogether. Expect a full appraisal, a larger down payment than you would need on a regular condo, and a lender who wants the zoning and the condo bylaws confirmed in writing before funding.

How much down payment do you need for a second home in Canmore?

It depends on the route. Insured second-home programs can start at 5% down on the first $500,000 and 10% on the portion above, but they cap out under $1.5 million, need a single-unit home that you or immediate family occupy, and do not allow year-round renting. A large share of Canmore listings sit above where that helps. Conventional financing means at least 20% down, and lenders can trim the loan-to-value further on recreational property they see as harder to resell. Dedicated short-term rental lending is commonly 25% to 35% down. Private lending is equity-focused and generally starts at 20% to 25% down or more.

Will a lender count my Airbnb income in Canmore?

Many will not count nightly rental income at all, and some will qualify the file on long-term market rent instead of what the unit actually earns. Where short-term rental income is allowed, lenders commonly use around 75% to 80% of it, and they want it proven either by an appraiser's market rent opinion or by a two-year average of gross rental income from the rental statement on your tax returns with the matching notices of assessment. If the most recent year came in lower than the year before, expect the lower figure to be used.

Does the Canmore livability tax affect my mortgage approval?

It can. Homes that are not a primary residence are charged roughly an extra 0.4% of assessed value, which is about $4,800 a year on a $1.2 million assessment. Property taxes go straight into the debt ratios a lender uses to size your mortgage, so an extra $400 a month of tax reduces what you qualify for. Provincial legislation now exempts properties owned wholly or partly by Alberta residents, so two owners in the same building can get different bills. Confirm the actual figure with the Town before you budget the file.

Can I rent out a Canmore condo that is zoned residential?

You can rent it long term, but not nightly. In Canmore a residential dwelling unit is meant for long-term living and cannot be advertised as a short-term rental. The Town investigates complaints and can issue a cease-use order along with fines of $2,500 for a first offence and $5,000 after that. Short-term renting is tied to tourist home and visitor accommodation zoning in specific areas, with a business licence and a development permit. Confirm the zoning during your condition period rather than after possession.

Powered by MCC Elevo Mortgages, Member of DLCG.

Know What You Can Buy Before You Fall in Love With It

Tell us the property, how you plan to use it, and what you have saved. We will tell you which lenders are open to that file today, what the down payment looks like, and what needs confirming before your condition date. No cost, and no pressure to move before you are ready.

Book a Free Consultation →

Or call directly: (587) 740-0048 · Confidential, free.